Is Mead Gluten-Free?

Most commonly mead will be gluten-free as it is made from water, honey, yeast and any additional fruits or spices.

All Honey Wines Australia meads are gluten-free.

There are meads that exist that do contain gluten though, although less common these are meads that are made with malted grains such as barley, this type of mead is called a Braggot.

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.